You have reached the original website of the
[…] Based on those factual findings the trial commissioner concluded as follows:

A) C.G.S. §31-310 provides that the Claimant’s Average Weekly Wage shall be calculated based on the date of injury.
B) C.G.S. §31-307b provides an alternate method of calculating the Average Weekly Wage for Temporary Total and Temporary Partial Disability Benefits based on a relapse and recovery. (emphasis added)
C) C.G.S. §31-307b(2)(B) states, in pertinent part that “no employee eligible for compensation for specific injuries set forth in section 31-308 shall receive compensation under this section.”