You have reached the original website of the
[…] Commissioners Stephen B. Delaney and Michelle D. Truglia concur in this opinion.

1 We note that a motion for an extension of time was granted during the pendency of this appeal. BACK TO TEXT

2 In his Motion to Correct, the claimant asserts that the June 12, 2012 decision was subsequently vacated by the Benefits Review Board. BACK TO TEXT

3 The claimant testified that he could not remember the names of the doctors he saw between the date of injury on August 8, 2007 and July 15, 2008, the date of his Respondents’ Medical Examination with Kenneth Kramer, M.D. BACK TO TEXT

4 Section 31-307(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2007) states, in pertinent part: “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the injured employee’s average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury, calculated pursuant to section 31-310 . . . . No employee entitled to compensation under this section shall receive less than twenty per cent of the maximum weekly compensation rate, as provided in section 31-309, provided the minimum payment shall not exceed seventy-five per cent of the employee’s average weekly wage, as determined under section 31-310, and the compensation shall not continue longer than the period of total incapacity.” BACK TO TEXT