You have reached the original website of the
[…] Dr. Waynik was not deposed prior to the formal hearing, therefore the reports herein were submitted “as is.” Berube v. Tim’s Painting, 5068 CRB-3-06-3 (March 13, 2007). The trial commissioner is permitted to reach a permissible inference from this evidence that the claimant’s present condition was due to the depressive condition found noncompensable in the 2011 Finding and Orders.

In Bennett v. Wal-Mart Stores, 4939 CRB-7-05-5 (May 15, 2006), we outlined the claimant’s burden when seeking § 31-308(a) C.G.S. benefits.

In Sellers v. Sellers Garage, 80 Conn. App. 15 (2003), the Appellate Court outlined the standard for awarding a full partial disability award, “[t]o receive full compensation for partial disability under § 31-308(a), a plaintiff must satisfy the following three-pronged test: (1) the physician attending an injured employee certifies that the employee is unable to perform his usual work but is able to perform other work, (2) the employee is ready and willing to perform other work in the same locality and (3) no other work is available . . . .” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mikula v. First National Supermarkets, Inc., 60 Conn. App. 592, 598, (2000), Sellers, supra, at 20-21.