You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

2 The Fire Association also elects an assistant chief, the captain, three lieutenants and several sergeants on an annual basis. BACK TO TEXT

3 Genovese testified that part-time employees are not required to be reviewed and approved by the town personnel committee. BACK TO TEXT

4 The minutes from the Board of Fire Commissioners’ meeting of December 19, 2011 reflect that the Fire Commission unanimously passed a motion to recommend to the Board of Selectmen that the annual fire chief stipend be increased to $20,000.00. Claimant’s Exhibit A. BACK TO TEXT

5 Section 7-314a C.G.S. (Rev. to 2011) states, in pertinent part: “(a) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f) of this section, active members of volunteer fire departments and active members of organizations certified as a volunteer ambulance service in accordance with section 19a-180 shall be construed to be employees of the municipality for the benefit of which volunteer fire services or such ambulance services are rendered while in training or engaged in volunteer fire duty or such ambulance service and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Workers’ Compensation Commission and shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568 for death, disability or injury incurred while in training for or engaged in volunteer fire duty or such ambulance service.”

“(b) For the purpose of this section, the average weekly wage of a volunteer fireman or volunteer ambulance service member shall be construed to be the average production wage in the state as determined by the Labor Commissioner under the provisions of section 31-309.”