You have reached the original website of the
[…] (Citation omitted.) Spatafore v. Yale University, 239 Conn. 408, 418 (1996), quoting McNamara v. Hamden, 176 Conn. 547, 550-551 (1979). BACK TO TEXT

4 The Whitney Imaging Center MRI report dated June 13, 2011 demonstrated a “[b]road-based left subarticular disc protrusion at L3/L4 with potential compression of the left L4 nerve root in the left lateral recess” and a “[m]ild disc bulge at L5-S1 but no significant compression of canal or neuroforamen.” Claimant’s Exhibit A. BACK TO TEXT

5 See footnote 1, supra. BACK TO TEXT

6 Section 31-349(a) (C.G.S.) (Rev. to 2011) states, in pertinent part: “The fact that an employee has suffered a previous disability, shall not preclude him from compensation for a second injury, nor preclude compensation for death resulting from the second injury. If an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injury alone, he shall receive compensation for (1) the entire amount of disability, including total disability, less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability, and (2) necessary medical care, as provided in this chapter, notwithstanding the fact that part of the disability was due to a previous disability.” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS