You have reached the original website of the
[…] Epps v. Beiersdorf, Inc., 41 Conn. App. 430, 435 (1996). The claimant seeks a remand on this issue, contending that such a remedy would be consistent with this board’s decision in Kisson v. Shawmut National Bank, 4188 CRB-5-00-2 (March 16, 2001).

Section 31-349(a) C.G.S. allows a claimant suffering from a prior disability to receive compensation when the claimant “incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injury alone....”6 Section 31-349 C.G.S. Nevertheless, it is axiomatic “that the question of whether an injury is a recurrence or a new injury is a factual determination for the trial commissioner.” Hanzlik v. James Freccia Auto Body, 15 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev.