You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

4 The record indicated that because workers were paid by the piece, more experienced workers would generally use their fingers as it was faster. BACK TO TEXT

5 Sec. 31-306 (Rev. to 1999) states, in pertinent part: “(a) Compensation shall be paid to dependents on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from an occupational disease as follows:

(1) Four thousand dollars shall be paid for burial expenses in any case in which the employee died on or after October 1, 1988. If there is no one wholly or partially dependent upon the deceased employee, the burial expenses of four thousand dollars shall be paid to the person who assumes the responsibility of paying the funeral expenses.

(2) To those wholly dependent upon the deceased employee at the date of his injury, a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the average weekly earnings of the deceased calculated pursuant to section 31-310....” BACK TO TEXT

6 The claimant’s father, William Disotell, himself a former employee of LIV, also testified.