You have reached the original website of the
[…] D’Amico v. Dept. of Correction, 73 Conn. App. 718, 728 (2002), cert. denied, 262 Conn. 933 (2003).

There is no error; the March 21, 2012 Finding and Award of the Commissioner acting for the Eighth District is hereby affirmed.

Commissioners Ernie R. Walker and Jodi Murray Gregg concur in this opinion.

1 In his Finding and Award, the trial commissioner referred to Dr. Raycroft as Dr. Raymond Raycroft. Findings, ¶ 2. We deem this harmless scrivener’s error. See D’Amico v. Dept. of Correction, 73 Conn. App. 718, 729 (2002), cert. denied, 262 Conn. 933 (2003). BACK TO TEXT

2 Section 31-349(a) (C.G.S.) (Rev. to 2001) states, in pertinent part: “The fact that an employee has suffered a previous disability, shall not preclude him from compensation for a second injury, nor preclude compensation for death resulting from the second injury. If an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injury alone, he shall receive compensation for (1) the entire amount of disability, including total disability, less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability, and (2) necessary medical care, as provided in this chapter, notwithstanding the fact that part of the disability was due to a previous disability.” BACK TO TEXT