You have reached the original website of the
[…] Construing the five (5) year period as one that may be satisfied by 260 weeks of total incapacity whether the weeks at that status result from a single 260 week/five (5) year period, or not, furthers the humanitarian spirit of the Act.

We believe our conclusion is also supported, inter alia, by this tribunal’s opinion in Yuille v. Bridgeport Hospital, 4525 CRB-4-02-5 (April 28, 2003). In Yuille, the claimant sustained a back injury which she alleged rendered her totally disabled for various periods which cumulatively totaled five (5) years. The board noted:

Section 31-307a(c) covers injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1993, and makes COLAs payable to employees who are totally incapacitated permanently, i.e., “adjudicated to be totally incapacitated permanently subsequent to the date of his injury or . . . totally incapacitated permanently due to the fact that the employee has been totally incapacitated by such an injury for a period of five years or more . . . .” The respondents argue that there is insufficient evidence to support the commissioner’s conclusion that the claimant has been totally disabled for more than five years (260 weeks).