You have reached the original website of the
[…] See also, Fiorillo v. Bridgeport, 4585 CRB-4-02-11 (December 17, 2003). The respondents contend that at no point in the proceedings below, including those before the late Commissioner Howard Belkin, was the claimant “adjudicated” as a member of this class.

In § 31-307a(c) the term “adjudicated” is followed by “to be totally incapacitated permanently subsequent to the date of his or her injury or is totally incapacitated permanently due to the fact that the employee has been totally incapacitated by such injury for a period of five years or more…” Given the use of the disjunctive term “or” we believe the legislature was identifying two (2) separate classes to whom the COLA would apply. This construction is consistent with case law providing the following: