You have reached the original website of the
[…] Additionally, even if I were to agree with the claimant that the term at issue is ambiguous and an inquiry into the legislature’s intent is appropriate, I am not convinced that inquiry compels the conclusion the claimant seeks. In Hasselt v. Lufthansa German Airlines, 262 Conn. 416 (2003), our Supreme Court considered the provision of § 31-307a(c) requiring the Second Injury Fund to reimburse employers for COLAs. The Hasselt court was asked to construe that part of § 31-307a(c) providing;

“The employer or his insurer shall be reimbursed by the Second Injury Fund, as provided in section 31-354, for adjustments, including lump-sum payments, payable under this subsection for compensable injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1993, and before October 1, 1997, upon presentation of any vouchers and information that the Treasurer shall require.” General Statutes § 31-307a(c).

Id., at 423.