You have reached the original website of the
[…] If the claimant finds that the new employment position successfully accommodates his or her physical needs and thus, he or she can be restored to gainful employment, then one of our Workers’ Compensation Act’s goals has been achieved. Construing our Act in a way that has the potential to thwart and discourage a significantly injured worker from attempting to return to work contravenes the purpose and spirit of the Act.

Finally, we believe our conclusion is further buttressed by § 31-307b.13 Sec. 31-307b provides the methodology for calculating payments due an injured worker who suffers a relapse or recurrence of a compensable injury. That statute provides, inter alia, “The employee shall also be entitled to receive the cost-of-living adjustment provided in accordance with the provisions of section 31-307a commencing on October first following the relapse or recurrent injury which disables him or her.” If we construed § 31-307a(c) as requiring a single, continuous, five year period we have the potential of nullifying the COLA entitlement contained in § 31-307b. We believe such a result is in total contravention of the Act’s intended purpose.