You have reached the original website of the
[…] Following the Supreme Court’s opinion in Marandino, id., the claimant brought proceedings in which she sought COLA benefits pursuant to § 31-307a(c). Those proceedings resulted in the February 6, 2009 Finding and Dismissal of the Commissioner acting for the First District. In that Finding and Dismissal, the trial commissioner concluded that the claimant was not entitled to cost-of-living-adjustments pursuant to § 31-307a(c).7 The claimant presents the following issue for review, whether the trial commissioner erred in concluding that the claimant was not entitled to a COLA pursuant to § 31-307a(c).

In pertinent part § 31-307a(c) provides a COLA to a claimant who is injured and is permanently totally disabled or “has been totally incapacitated by such an injury for a period of five years or more.” The trial commissioner in his dismissal of the claim for COLAs held that “a period of five years or more” required that the claimant receive temporary total disability benefits for a single, continuous five year period before she was entitled to a COLA. Thus, the ultimate issue on appeal is