You have reached the original website of the
[…] Connecticut Light & Power, 5417 CRB-7-09-1 (December 30, 2009). BACK TO TEXT

2 A voluntary agreement was approved acknowledging a May 9, 1979 back injury and awarding the claimant a forty-percent (40%) permanent partial disability of the low back. January 15, 2009 Finding and Award, ¶ 6. BACK TO TEXT

3 The claimant, his brother and his sister became part-owners of the partnership upon the death of their father in 1999. At that time, the partnership also included the claimant’s uncle. BACK TO TEXT

4 § 31-307(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 1975) states, in pertinent part, “[i]f any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of his injury....” BACK TO TEXT