You have reached the original website of the
[…] This illness was not a cardiac event wherein a “single date of injury” was applicable such as the myocardial infarction in Discuillo v. Stone & Webster, 242 Conn. 570 (1997). Indeed, as we have pointed out, even for myocardial infarctions the situs and time of the injury is not dispositive of whether causation can be attributed to the employer. Vitti v. Richards Conditioning Corp., 5247 CRB-7-07-7 (August 21, 2008). The question herein is whether the medical evidence was sufficient to satisfy the statutory requirements of § 5-145a C.G.S. The “plain meaning” of this statute requires only that “any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death. . . . ” is compensable. The evidence clearly established that prior to September 10, 2006 a “condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease” existed.