You have reached the original website of the
[…] CIGA’s position on this issue is consistent with our precedent and the statutes governing sanctions.

CIGA commenced administrating this claimant’s file in the summer of 2003. At that point, it became responsible to adhere to the statutory responsibilities under § 31-307a(c) C.G.S. which require an insurer to provide COLAs as necessary to the claimant “without any order or award from the commissioner.” It is acknowledged CIGA did not provide such COLA payments until after the claimant made demand for said payment. Section 31-300 provides that a trial commissioner may award interest at the rate stated in § 37-3 C.G.S. “where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed . . . .” We believe the record supports the trial commissioner’s conclusion of undue delay and the sanction award was a reasonable exercise of discretion. Kuhar v. Frank Mercede & Sons, Inc., 5250 CRB-7-07-7 (July 11, 2008).