You have reached the original website of the
[…] Anderton v. Waste Away Serv., 91 Conn. App. 345 (2005). The claimant provided no legal justification, either at the time of delivery of the file folders or at oral argument, for the inclusion of these documents in the record pursuant to a Motion to Submit Additional Evidence. See footnote 4, infra. Thus, the scope of our review is limited solely to any documents contained in said folders which were properly part of the record before us. BACK TO TEXT

2 In her submission dated February 25, 2009, the claimant also stated, “[t]here was a great loss of money in this scam.” BACK TO TEXT

3 Section 31-290a C.G.S. (Rev. to 1997) states, in pertinent part, “(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had not been discriminated against or discharged and any other damages caused by such discrimination or discharge. The court may also award punitive damages. Any employee who prevails in such a civil action shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to be taxed by the court; or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. Upon receipt of any such complaint, the chairman shall select a commissioner to hear the complaint, provided any commissioner who has previously rendered any decision concerning the claim shall be excluded…. The commissioner may award the employee the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he otherwise would have been eligible if he had not been discriminated against or discharged. Any employee who prevails in such a complaint shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees. Any party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Appellate Court.” It is not entirely clear to which provisions of the statute the claimant is referring. BACK TO TEXT