You have reached the original website of the
[…] (Emphasis added).

In considering this statute we must apply the terms of § 1-2 z C.G.S. wherein we are limited to applying the “plain meaning” of statutes. As we held in Verrinder v. Matthew’s Tru Colors Painting & Restoration, 4936 CRB-4-05-4 (December 6, 2006)

General Statutes § 1-2z provides that “[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”

See also, First Union National Bank v. Hi Ho Shopping Ventures, 273 Conn. 287, 291 (2005).