You have reached the original website of the
[…] However, the issue on appeal and before the trial commissioner was whether the amending language of Public Act 05-199 § 1 could be applied retroactively to a claim with a date of injury prior to the effective date of the Act. The trial commissioner concluded that the Act was substantive and therefore, the Second Injury Fund was liable for the proportionate amount attributable to the period when the employer was uninsured.

When construing statutes we are guided by § 1-2z. Sec. 1-2z provides:

The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

We think the text of the Act at issue is clear. As the Fund notes in its brief, the intention of the Act as evidenced by the Act’s language was to close the Fund to an obligation to contribute for the proportionate liability resting with an uninsured employer. We agree.