You have reached the original website of the
[…] Ultimately, the Second Injury Fund [hereafter the Fund] assumed liability for payments to the claimant. However, the Fund initiated proceedings seeking to establish the respondent Toll Brothers as the principal employer at the location when and where the claimant sustained injuries to his back, right pelvis and right leg.

The law which is to be applied in the instant matter is § 31-291 C.G.S. Section 31-291 C.G.S. provides in pertinent part:

When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor.

Thus, in order for the respondents to be held liable, evidence must be presented from which the trial commissioner could reasonably conclude that the putative principal employer procured work to be done by a subcontractor and the work to be done was part of the trade or business of the principal employer, and was performed on premises under the control of the principal employer.