You have reached the original website of the
[…] Notices for the formal hearing listed the issue as “31-307 Total Incapacity Benefits.” We have stated that a hearing notice should usefully synopsize the issues scheduled for discussion. “It is adequate if it fairly and sufficiently apprises those who may be affected of the nature and character of the action proposed, so as to make possible intelligent preparation for participation in the hearing.” Mosman v. Sikorsky Aircraft Corp., 4180 CRB-4-00-1 (March 1, 2001), quoting Hartford Electric Light Co. v. Water Resources Commission, 162 Conn. 89, 110 (1971)(citations omitted). Under § 31-307(a) C.G.S., a claimant may receive benefits for “any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter [that] results in total incapacity to work.” Part of the claimant’s burden under that statute is the need to prove that the compensable injury is a substantial factor in bringing about the condition of total disability. Dixon v. United Illuminating Co., 57 Conn.