You have reached the original website of the
[…] West Haven, 193 Conn. 59, 67, 475 A.2d 283 (1984), and Plainville v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 178 Conn. 664, 670, 425 A.2d 131 (1979).

Zaleta v. Fairfield, 38 Conn. App. 1, 5 (1995).

However, it is well settled that the procedural requirements for bringing a claim under either statutory scheme are the same. Pearce v. New Haven, 76 Conn. App. 441, 448 (2003), cert. denied, 264 Conn. 913 (2003), quoting Gauger v. Frankl, 252 Conn. 708, 712 (2000). The notice requirements for the timely filing of a workers’ compensation claim are set out in § 31-294c(a) C.G.S., which states, in pertinent part, that “[N]o proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury. . . .”

In assessing whether the claimant’s Form 30C was untimely and therefore deprived this agency of subject matter jurisdiction, the trial commissioner was guided in his analysis by the court’s reasoning in Pearce, supra.