You have reached the original website of the
[…] The respondents have petitioned for review from that decision. They have also appealed the denial of their Motion to Correct, which sought to establish a concession by the claimant that only 2.44 weeks of benefits remained outstanding.

When a claimant has a compensable injury to a body part listed in § 31-308(b) C.G.S., upon reaching maximum medical improvement, he or she is entitled to compensation for the permanent partial impairment “in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation.” Section 31-295(c) states, “If the employee is entitled to receive compensation for permanent disability to an injured member . . . , the compensation shall be paid to him beginning not later than thirty days following the date of the maximum improvement of the member . . . and, if the compensation payments are not so paid, the employer shall . . . pay interest at the rate of ten per cent per annum on such sum or sums from the date of maximum improvement.” Under our law, a claimant who is collecting temporary partial disability benefits becomes entitled to receive permanent partial disability benefits upon reaching maximum medical improvement, and either party can request that this shift be made. See Rayhall v.