You have reached the original website of the
[…] The respondents have petitioned for review from that decision. They have also appealed the denial of their Motion to Correct, which sought to establish a concession by the claimant that only 2.44 weeks of benefits remained outstanding.

When a claimant has a compensable injury to a body part listed in § 31-308(b) C.G.S., upon reaching maximum medical improvement, he or she is entitled to compensation for the permanent partial impairment “in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation.” Section 31-295(c) states, “If the employee is entitled to receive compensation for permanent disability to an injured member . . . , the compensation shall be paid to him beginning not later than thirty days following the date of the maximum improvement of the member . . . and, if the