You have reached the original website of the
[…] They also contend that § 31-301(a) allows appeals from rulings on motions, and that such a right cannot be stayed on the ground that it is interlocutory. After reconsidering, this board agreed to hear the instant appeal.

We begin by considering the claimant’s argument that this board should dismiss the respondents’ petition for review. Their appeal is from the trier’s written denial of their objection to the claimant’s new evidence. Pursuant to § 31-301(a) C.G.S., this board’s jurisdiction includes appeals from “an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b.” See Figueroa v. C&S Ball Bearing, 237 Conn. 1, 10-11 (1996); Melendez v. Valley Metallurgical Processing Co., 86 Conn. App. 880, 884-85 (2004).