You have reached the original website of the
[…] Thus, the trial commissioner correctly ruled here that the claimant’s injury was compensable.

The trial commissioner’s decision is accordingly affirmed. Insofar as benefits due may have remained unpaid pending the outcome of this appeal, interest is hereby awarded as required by § 31-301c C.G.S.

Commissioners Stephen B. Delaney and Michelle D. Truglia concur.

1 According to Rezvan’s testimony, he suffered gun powder burns and hearing loss from the firing of the shot, but the bullet itself missed his face. February 26, 2004 Transcript, p. 55. BACK TO TEXT

2 Section 31-275(16)(B)(ii) excludes from the definition of “personal injury” under the Workers’ Compensation Act, “A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease.” BACK TO TEXT

3 We note for the record that, during the pendency of this appeal, the claimant moved for a two-week extension of time to file her appellate brief, which was granted by this board. BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the