You have reached the original website of the
[…] Beck, and should now be precluded from collecting benefits. “If the recommended treatment was reasonable,” states the respondent’s brief, “then pursuant to the precedent of D’Anna v. Kimberly Clark, 12 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 194, 1580 CRB-7-92-12 (May 4, 1994), the entitlement to benefits should be suspended.” Brief, p. 11 (citation reformatted). D’Anna, however, was a case involving surgery that was recommended by a physician who was treating the claimant pursuant to a pending workers’ compensation case. Section § 31-294e(b) applied to that case because the claimant was an “injured employee” who “refused to accept and failed to obtain reasonable medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service” as contemplated by the Workers’ Compensation Act, thereby suspending all of her compensation rights during the term of such refusal.