You have reached the original website of the
[…] We note that in making his determination the trial commissioner construed the term “active member” consistent with the use of the term in common parlance. See Finding ¶¶ 15-16.2 In Lehn v. Dailey, 77 Conn. App. 621, 626 (2003) our Appellate Court noted:

Where the legislature has not provided a specific definition of a word in a statute, “we look to the common understanding of [that word] as expressed in a dictionary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Russo, 259 Conn. 436, 449, 790 A.2d 1132, cert. denied, 537 U.S. 879, 123 S.Ct. 79, 154 L.Ed.2d 134 (2002); see General Statutes § 1-1 (a) (“[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly”).

We think the commissioner’s conclusion is further buttressed by § 7-314(a)’s identification of activities which constitute fire duties. Section 7-314(a) provides in pertinent part: