You have reached the original website of the
[…] We first address the appeal of Travelers, which argues that it should not be held liable for the claimant’s repetitive trauma injury based upon the February 15, 2002 injury date listed on the claimant’s Form 30C. In Travelers’ view, sufficient notice was not given for any alleged repetitive trauma occurring within the August 2002-August 2003 period of its insurance coverage. Travelers therefore argues that due process precluded the commissioner from ordering it to pay benefits.

Although § 31-294c(a) states that “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of accident . . . ,” there are well-recognized statutory exceptions to this rule.