You have reached the original website of the
[…] Also, we do not believe that a claimant should bear any burden to file additional written notices of a repetitive trauma claim based on an employer’s subsequent decision to purchase insurance with another provider. Our Supreme Court has stated that we should interpret notice of claim requirements under the Act “in a manner consistent with the legislature’s intent to keep the process of initiating a claim simple and accessible to lay persons.” To bar a claimant from seeking recovery based on the absence of an updated written notice would run counter to that remedial objective. See also, § 31-343 C.G.S. (providing that “as between any such injured employee or his dependent and the insurer, every such contract of insurance shall be conclusively presumed to cover the entire liability of the insured”).

By its nature, a repetitive trauma injury involves more than one trauma at more than one moment in time, and generally occurs over a time continuum. Russell v. Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc., 252 Conn. 596, 614 (2000).