You have reached the original website of the
[…] McCurdy v. State, 227 Conn. 261, 268 (1993); Panico v. Sperry Engineering Co., 113 Conn. 707, 714 (1931). The determination of the maximum medical improvement date is a factual one which is left to the purview of the trial commissioner. Kluttz v. Estate of Glenn Howard, 3738 CRB-4-97-12 (February 18, 1999); Delcarmine v. Fire Prevention Service, Inc., 5 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 123, 311 CRD-7-84 (June 27, 1988).

Interest on unpaid permanency benefits is mandated under § 31-295(c). Ortiz v. Highland Sanitation, 4439 CRB-4-01-9 (November 12, 2002). The section of the statute provides if an employee is “entitled to receive compensation for permanent disability to an injured member in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 31-308, the compensation shall be paid to him beginning not later than thirty days following the date of maximum improvement of the member or members.” Section 31-295(c) further provides that if the compensation is not paid within the prescribed thirty days the employer shall pay the employee ten per cent interest from the date of maximum medical improvement.

Here the trial commissioner chose to credit Dr.