You have reached the original website of the
[…] We first consider the respondents’ challenge to the commissioner’s award for a 35% loss of use to claimant’s left knee. The crux of the respondent’s argument is that the medical opinion upon which the commissioner relied only supports a finding that the claimant sustained an 8.75% loss of use of the left knee. The respondents contend they are only liable for that portion of the claimant’s permanent partial disability which is causally related to the May 2000 work injury.

The legal basis for the respondents’ argument is predicated on § 31-275(1)(D). Section 31-275(1)(D) provides, “For aggravation of a preexisting disease, compensation shall be allowed only for that proportion of the disability or death due to the aggravation of the preexisting disease as may be reasonably attributed to the injury upon which the claim is based.” The respondents contend we are to apply the plain language of the statute and apply the statute consistent with our Supreme Court’s holding in Gartrell v. Dept. of Correction, 258 Conn. 137 (2001)[hereafter Gartrell I].