You have reached the original website of the
[…] Gottlieb’s report should not have been allowed into evidence. Additionally, the claimant argues that any medical evidence from a physician who relied on Dr. Gottlieb’s reports should be excluded as well because their opinions were tainted by Dr. Gottlieb’s report which was improperly admitted into evidence. The claimant argues that Dr. Gottlieb is not a “physician or surgeon” under § 31-294f C.G.S., therefore, his examination of the claimant was not legally performed and Dr. Gottlieb’s report should not have been relied on.4 Section 31-294f (a) states in relevant part, “(a) An injured employee shall submit himself to examination by a reputable practicing physician or surgeon, at any time while claiming or receiving compensation, upon the reasonable request of the employer or at the direction of the commissioner.” We have previously held that psychologists’ reports can be admitted as evidence in Workers’ Compensation proceedings. See Dixon v. United Illuminating Co., 3543 CRB-4-97-03 (April 9, 1998); Harris v. UTC/Pratt & Whitney, 15 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 357, 3143 CRB-5-95-8 (June 26, 1996).