You have reached the original website of the
[…] Commissioners James J. Metro and Howard H. Belkin concur.

1 Although not dealt with in their appellate brief, at oral argument respondent Filene’s argued that this action should be barred as untimely under § 31-294c because Filene’s was never provided proper notice under the statute. Section 31-294c states in relevant part: “Notice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or the commissioner . . .” (emphasis added). We need not reach this issue in light of our ultimate conclusion in this case. span class="back">BACK TO TEXT

2 Filene’s Home Store is a division of the May Department Stores Company. Respondent’s Exhibit 2. span class="back">BACK TO TEXT