You have reached the original website of the
[…] The primary issue in this appeal is whether Filene’s was the claimant’s principal employer and therefore liable for compensation benefits. The applicable statute, § 31-291 C.G.S., states in relevant part as follows:

“When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about the premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor.”