You have reached the original website of the
[…] The trial commissioner held formal hearings in this matter on March 8, 2001, May 17, 2001, October 1, 2001, and April 1, 2002. The record was then closed at a pro forma hearing on May 22, 2002, at which the parties submitted proposed findings of fact. However, the trial commissioner’s decision was not issued until October 22, 2002, a span of 153 days from the pro forma hearing. The claimant then filed a petition for review on November 1, 2002, along with a Motion for New Trial on the ground that the commissioner’s decision was rendered in an untimely manner.

Section 31-300 reads in relevant part, “As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his findings and award.” In the recent case of Schreck v. Stamford, 72 Conn.