You have reached the original website of the
[…] The threshold issue which we consider is whether the trier’s failure to render his decision within 120 days after the close of the hearings nullifies the trier’s decision. Under the factual circumstances in this case we think the claimant’s objection to the trier’s decision on the basis of its untimeliness is appropriate and the matter is remanded for a new trial.

The Appellate Court in Schreck v. Stamford, 72 Conn. App. 499 (2002) recently considered the application of § 31-300’s time constraints for issuing decisions. Sec. 31-300 provides in pertinent part, “As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of his findings and award.” In Schreck, the Appellate Court reversed this tribunal’s ruling where we held the appellant waived the time requirement for issuing a decision. The court noted a decision issued after the time permitted by § 31-300 is voidable.