You have reached the original website of the
[…] Finally, we reach the issue of whether the trier erred in failing to award interest pursuant to § 31-300 and § 31-303. Paragraph B of the January 29, 2002 Finding and Award states “ I find that because an order from the Workers’ Compensation Commission was not issued to the Second Injury Fund concerning payment, prior to this date, of the above benefits, no interest or penalties should be added thereto.” Thus, as there was no outstanding order of payment the interest provision of § 31-30310 is not applicable.

Sec. 31-300 provides in pertinent part:

In cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly delayed, the commissioner may include in his award interest at the rate prescribed in section 37-3a and a reasonable attorney’s fee in the case of undue delay in adjustments of compensation and may include in his award in the case of undue delay in payments of compensation, interest at twelve per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney’s fee. Payments not commenced within thirty-five days after the filing of a written notice of claim shall be presumed to be unduly delayed unless a notice to contest the claim is filed in accordance with section 31-297. In cases where there has been delay in either adjustment or payment, which delay has not been due to the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, whether such delay was caused by appeals or otherwise, the commissioner may allow interest at such rate, not to exceed the rate prescribed in section 37-3a, as may be fair and reasonable, taking into account whatever advantage the employer or insurer, as the case may be, may have had from the use of the money, the burden of showing that the rate in such case should be less than the rate prescribed in section 37-3a to be upon the employer or insurer. (emphasis added)

As the claimant is only seeking interest and not attorney’s fees we can only infer that the basis of claimant’s counsel’s request for interest pursuant to § 31-300 is predicated on an allegation that there was a delay “in either adjustment or payment, which delay has not been due to the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer whether such delay was caused by appeals or otherwise . . . .” The first concern we have is that claimant’s counsel has failed to specifically state on what grounds he is seeking interest.