You have reached the original website of the
[…] Kenyon v. General Dynamics Corp. Electric Boat Division

CASE NO. 4497 CRB-1-02-3

COMPENSATION REVIEW BOARD

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION

MARCH 13, 2002

ROBERT W. KENYON

CLAIMANT-APPELLANT

v.

GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP. ELECTRIC BOAT DIVISION

EMPLOYER

RESPONDENT-APPELLEE

DISMISSAL OF APPEAL

The claimant, acting pro se, has filed a petition for review from the trial commissioner’s February 11, 2002 Ruling Re: Motion To Dismiss. In that ruling the trial commissioner granted respondent’s Motion To Dismiss claimant’s claim for benefits pursuant to Sec. 31-290a.

Section 31-290a states in pertinent part; “[a]ny party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Appellate Court.” This board lacks jurisdiction over claimant’s appeal. Therefore, it must be dismissed. See, Rondini v. Tectonic Industries, 10 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 210, 1231 CRD-6-91-5 (Dec. 4, 1992); Morales v. Hydro Conduit Corp., 13 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev.