You have reached the original website of the
[…] An eight-page affidavit appended to the claimant’s trial brief as Exhibit M lists the amount of time that counsel spent on various matters, totaling 129.6 hours. The respondents take issue with some of these charges, such as the billing of 36 minutes for the preparation of a one-sentence objection to a Form 43, and the alleged need for 13 hours of preparation and over five hours of attendance time for a 15-minute informal hearing. Claimant’s counsel maintained at oral argument that he could explain any of his bills, and pointed out that a case is won by being well prepared.

Section 31-327 provides that “[a]ll fees of attorneys, physicians, podiatrists or other persons for services under [the Workers’ Compensation Act] shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner.” The reasonableness of an attorney’s fee depends on many factors, including the preparation required, the novelty and intricacy of the case, the results obtained, and the customary cost of similar services in the area. Toth v.