You have reached the original website of the
[…] He was then transported to Hartford Hospital, where he submitted to an angioplasty procedure. He came under the care of Dr. Rubin, a cardiologist, who placed him in a cardiac rehabilitation program and kept him out of work until October 5, 1999, when he was authorized to return to his job. On January 24, 2000, the claimant was able to complete a normal stress test. Dr. Rubin opined that he had suffered approximately a 20% permanent partial impairment of the heart.

The claimant then filed a claim seeking benefits pursuant to § 29-4a C.G.S.1 As per that statute, a member of the Division of State Police who suffers total or partial disability or death due to hypertension or heart disease, and who “successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition,” shall be presumed to have suffered a compensable injury entitling him to benefits. The respondent contests the claimant’s entitlement to that presumption. Dr.