You have reached the original website of the
[…] We believe that the trier was entitled to find Dr. Rubin’s method of analyzing permanent heart damage to be a legitimate and credible means of reaching an impairment rating, and find no error in his reliance on Dr. Rubin’s opinion over that of Dr. Silverstein. Thus, we decline to reverse the trial commissioner’s finding of a 20% permanent partial impairment to the claimant’s heart pursuant to § 31-308(b).

The trial commissioner’s decision is accordingly affirmed in its entirety.

Commissioners Donald H. Doyle, Jr. and Amado J. Vargas concur.

1 The full text of § 29-4a provides, “Any condition of impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to a member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty and shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of section 5-142 for a period of three months. If, at the end of that period, the administrator of the state’s workers’ compensation claims wishes to contest whether the disability occurred in the actual performance of police duty as defined in subsection (a) of section 5-142, he shall notify the member of his decision. The member or the employee organization may then bring the matter before the workers’ compensation commissioner of the appropriate district to determine if the disability is compensable under chapter 568 or subsection (a) of section 5-142. A member who has suffered such total or partial disability shall have the right to elect to receive either (1) the compensation indicated in section 5-142, or (2) the benefits produced under chapter 568 and the state employees retirement system, but not both. The provisions of subsection (a) of section 5-142 shall apply with regard to the timing of such election.” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS