You have reached the original website of the
[…] They claim that the only issue raised at the formal hearing was § 31-308a benefits, and that the trier’s findings of compensability deprived them of due process. Their point regarding the manner in which the issue was identified is well-taken: the hearing notices stated that the issue was § 31-308a benefits, and at the formal hearing the claimant’s counsel framed the issue the same way. The difficulty with the respondents’ position, however, is that a claim for § 31-308a benefits is based upon lost earning capacity. A commissioner would be unable to determine “the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn” after his injury by applying the criteria listed in § 31-308a without first coming to some sort of understanding as to the claimant’s degree of physical and/or associated psychological disability.