You have reached the original website of the
[…] Zaleta v. Fairfield, 38 Conn. App. 1, 5 (1995). Because the procedural rules of Chapter 568 are applicable to § 7-433c claims as well, a prospective claimant must satisfy the requirements of § 31-294c(a), which demands that one provide “a written notice of claim for compensation . . . within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury . . . .” The claimant contends that the trier erred by reasoning that his 1988-1990 high blood pressure readings required her to dismiss his 1998 notice of claim as untimely.