You have reached the original website of the
[…] (However, Mr. Nunes represented that he was discharged from the Army following his service in Vietnam and that he experienced no significant untoward symptoms or psychopathology thereafter.)” Claimant’s Exhibit T. No one has ever treated the 1998 incident as a sole cause of the claimant’s stress. Thus, the trier did not err by classifying the claimant’s PTSD as a direct sequela of the April 3, 1997 incident, rather than as the product of a new injury.

We acknowledge § 31-284(a), which states that “compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication,” and § 31-275(1)(C), which declines to compensate “in the case of an accidental injury, a disability or death due to the use of alcohol or narcotic drugs . . . .” Neither statute applies here.