You have reached the original website of the
[…] Q: Is the fact that Carl continued to experience symptoms after leaving work consistent with your opinion that his work stress, or whatever that was, was not the substantial factor in producing the incident of April 30, 1997?
A: That’s correct.
Id., pp. 22-23.

As the record fully supports the trial commissioner’s determination that the claimant’s angina did not constitute a compensable injury and was not caused by his alleged stress at work, we need not address the claimant’s argument that his angina condition constituted a mental-physical injury rather than a mental-mental injury under § 31-275(16)(B)(ii) which excludes a “mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease.” Similarly, we need not address the issue of whether the claimant’s claim is precluded by § 31-275(16)(B)(iii) which excludes a “mental or emotional impairment which results from a personnel action….”

The trial commissioner’s decision is affirmed.