You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id. at 224.

In the instant case, we must remand this matter to the trial commissioner in order to address the provision in § 31-294c(c) which provides that an inaccuracy in a notice of claim shall not bar maintenance of proceedings “unless the employer shows that he was ignorant of the facts concerning the personal injury and was prejudiced by the defect or inaccuracy of the notice….”

This matter is remanded to the trial commissioner in accordance with the above.

Commissioners George A. Waldron and Ernie R. Walker concur.

1 Section 31-294c provides in pertinent part: “No proceedings for compensation . . . shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury. . . .” BACK TO TEXT