You have reached the original website of the
[…] Thus, the trial commissioner chose to include overtime in the wage calculation. That aspect of his ruling has not been challenged on appeal.

Indeed, the issue before us is quite limited. It concerns the correct technique that one uses in calculating benefits under § 31-308(a), which entitles a partially incapacitated claimant to seventy-five percent of the difference between the after-tax wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by the injured employee before his injury, and the after-tax amount the claimant is able to earn after the injury. Section 31-308(a) also limits compensation to “one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309 . . . .” The sole question before us on review is, at what stage of the calculation is this maximum compensation rate introduced into the financial equation?

The trial commissioner adopted the following approach to calculating the claimant’s wage differential benefits.