You have reached the original website of the
[…] The trier ruled that the claimant’s calculation method was correct, and that his benefit rate should be 75% of the difference between the two adjusted gross income figures, provided that said difference did not exceed the maximum compensation rate of $628.00. The respondent has appealed that ruling to this board.

Taken alone, § 31-308(a) is unambiguous regarding the application of the maximum compensation rate to a temporarily partially disabled claimant. The law states that such an employee’s weekly compensation shall be equal to 75% of the difference between (a) “the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by the claimant before his injury, after such wages have been reduced by and deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310,” and (b) the similarly tax-adjusted amount that the claimant is able to earn following his injury.