You have reached the original website of the
[…] As the Workers’ Compensation Act is remedial legislation, and “is to be broadly construed to effectuate the purpose of providing compensation for an injury arising out of and in the course of the employment;” Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 97 (1985); we are quite reluctant to ignore such clear language in order to apply a more restrictive approach to calculating benefits.

Nevertheless, the respondent contends that an alternative approach is in fact required by the law. It rests its argument on the portion of the formula in § 31-308(a) that references § 31-310 C.G.S, which in turn provides, in relevant part:

(b) Each August fifteenth, the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, in consultation with the advisory board, shall publish tables of the average weekly wage and seventy-five per cent of the average weekly wage after being reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act, to be effective the following October first . . . . Such tables shall be conclusive for the purpose of determining seventy-five percent of the average weekly earnings of an injured employee after such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee’s total wages received during the period of calculation of the employee’s average weekly wage for purposes of sections 31-306, 31-307 and 31-308.

According to the respondent, the conclusive nature of these weekly benefit tables makes it mandatory for the trial commissioner to apply them whenever § 31-308(a) benefits are being calculated.