You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

2 The portion of the Finding and Award that was affirmed concerned the claimant’s satisfaction of the § 31-294c(c) notice requirement exception for medical care provided by an employer. We need not readdress that topic in this appeal, and omit the factual findings from the 1997 Finding and Award that are germane to that issue alone. The portion of the award that was reversed and remanded due to insufficient findings will be discussed below. BACK TO TEXT

3 The pertinent portion of § 5-145a provides that “[a]ny condition of impairment caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in total or partial disability or death to . . . state personnel engaged in guard or instructional duties . . . or to any state employee designated as a hazardous duty employee pursuant to an applicable collective bargaining agreement who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the performance of his duty and shall be compensable in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568, except that for the first three months of compensability the employee shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of injury in the manner provided by the provisions of section 5-142. Any such employee who began such service prior to June 28, 1985, and was not covered by the provisions of this section prior to said date shall not be required, for purposes of this section, to show proof that he successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service.” BACK TO TEXT