You have reached the original website of the
[…] A voluntary agreement was approved on November 9, 1992 wherein it is acknowledged that the claimant sustained a fifteen- percent permanent partial disability to his back. We note that the voluntary agreement lists the date of injury as February 20, 1992. The February 20, 1992 injury was covered by the insurer Transamerica, which sought to transfer its claim to the Fund.

The request for transfer was referred to the medical panel pursuant to § 31-349c “to determine whether or not there was a pre-existing disability.” (Finding ¶ 6). Section 31-349c(a), which took effect on July 1, 1995 as part of P.A. 95-277, provides:

“[t]he custodian of the Second Injury Fund and an insurer or self-insured employer seeking to transfer a claim to the fund shall submit all controverted issues regarding the existence of a previous disability under section 31-349 to the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission. The chairman shall appoint a panel of three physicians, as defined in subdivision (17) of section 31-275, and submit such dispute to the panel, along with whatever evidence and materials he deems necessary for consideration in the matter. The panel may examine the claimant, who shall submit to any examination such panel may require. Within sixty days of receiving the submission, the panel shall file its opinion, in writing, with the chairman, who shall forward it, along with any records generated by the panel’s work on the case, to the commissioner having jurisdiction over the claim in which the dispute arose. The panel’s opinion shall be determined by a majority vote of the three members. Such opinion shall be binding on all parties to the claim and may not be appealed to the Compensation Review Board pursuant to section 31-301.”

In the instant case, the medical panel evaluated the claimant on December 10, 1998, and issued a seven page report on that date which concluded as follows: