You have reached the original website of the
[…] The board held that the claimant’s cross appeal did not comply with the time requirements of § 31-301 and § 31-301-1, and thus dismissed the cross appeal. The board specifically rejected the claimant’s argument that the Practice Book rules, which allow a party to file a cross appeal within ten days of the filing of an original appeal, should apply. The board explained that under § 31-301 a workers’ compensation appeal “is distinct from a ‘civil action’ and the Legislature so intended.” Id. at 34 (citations omitted).

We recognize that § 31-301(e) provides, in pertinent part: “The procedure in appealing from an award of the compensation commissioner shall be the same as the procedure employed in an appeal from the Superior Court to the to the Supreme Court, where applicable.” Sec. 31-301(e) (emphasis added). In the instant case, the respondent fails to appreciate that in contrast to the limited jurisdiction of this board, the Appellate Court’s subject matter jurisdiction is not affected by a late appeal.