You have reached the original website of the
[…] The record indicates that the claimant reached maximum medical improvement of the right shoulder on October 31, 1997 and was assessed a ten percent permanent partial disability (Claimant’s Exh. P) which constitutes 20.8 weeks of benefits pursuant to § 31-308(b). Thus, it can be inferred that the stipulation was meant to cover the 20.8 weeks of benefits from October 31, 1997 through March 25, 1998. Accordingly, the stipulation did not preclude that trial commissioner from subsequently awarding twelve weeks of § 31-308a benefits.

We next turn to the employer’s argument regarding the claimant’s lack of a job search. Pursuant to § 31-308a(a), “benefits provided under this section shall be available only to employees who are willing and able to perform work in this state.” In the instant case, the trial commissioner specifically found that the claimant did not look for work within his light duty capabilities during the period from June 17, 1998 through September 8, 1998. (Finding ¶ 30). However, as explained in Bowman v. Jack’s Auto Sales, 13 Conn. Workers’ Comp.