You have reached the original website of the
[…] The form listed the amount as “$210.02 for * weeks, a total of $41,447.11” payable to the insurance administrator Gallagher Bassett. Respondents’ Exhibit 2. The trial commissioner found that the Fund actually paid $37,483.60 of that sum, as evidenced by a check dated September 20, 1996. Respondents’ Exhibit 4.

According to the Fund, the reason for the unpaid balance was that the remaining $3,963.51 was remitted to the claimant by the insurance administrator in the form of COLAs, which the Fund contended it did not have to reimburse under the Workers’ Compensation Act. The Fund cited § 31-307a(a) (Rev. to 1988), which states, “The weekly compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive benefits under section 31-307 as a result of an injury . . . which totally disables such employee . . . shall be adjusted annually . . . to provide such injured employee with a cost-of-living adjustment in his weekly compensation rate . . . . Such cost-of-living increases shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the commissioner.” In the Fund’s view, the failure of § 31-307a to specifically mention the Second Injury Fund absolved it of any responsibility to accept financial liability for COLAs.

The trial commissioner did not share that view.