You have reached the original website of the
[…] The claimant injured his left ankle and low back while working for the respondent Holiday Inn Crowne Plaza on October 6, 1988. At that time, he was also working for another employer, the Inn at Mill River. In accordance with a January 16, 1991 voluntary agreement, the claimant’s base weekly compensation rate was set at $313.45. The respondents were statutorily liable for $103.43 of that amount, as the remaining $210.02 was attributable to the claimant’s employment with the Inn at Mill River, and qualified under § 31-310 as a concurrent employment benefit payable by the Second Injury Fund. Section 31-310 (Rev. to 1988) provides:

Where the injured employee has worked for more than one employer at the time of injury and the average weekly wage received from the employer in whose employ he was injured, as determined under the provisions of this section, are insufficient for him to obtain the maximum weekly compensation rate from such employer under section 31-309 prevailing at the time of his injury, his average weekly wages shall be calculated upon the basis of wages earned from all such employers in the period of such concurrent employment not in excess of twenty-six weeks prior to the date of the injury, but the employer in whose employ the injury occurred shall be liable for all medical and hospital costs, a pro rata portion of the compensation rate based upon the ratio of the amount of wages paid by him to the total wages paid the employee in such average week but not less than an amount equal to the minimum compensation rate prevailing at the time of injury and, if he is totally incapacitated, the applicable dependency allowance, if any, due under section 31-308b. The remaining portion of the applicable compensation rate shall be paid from the second injury and assurance fund.

On or about January 16, 1996, a workers’ compensation commissioner signed a Form 44-68 ordering the Fund to reimburse the respondents for its prorated share of the claimant’s benefits.