You have reached the original website of the
[…] The trier nonetheless concluded that the Form 36 had been properly approved, though he authorized the claimant to select her own treating physician, preferably an orthopedist. The claimant has appealed that decision.

The claimant asserts that the Form 36 filed by the respondents was insufficient because, contrary to the trier’s finding, it was not properly certified by a licensed physician. The respondents rejoin that their Form 36 substantially complied with the format prescribed by § 31-296 C.G.S., as the document contained all of the elements required by the statute. The relevant portion of § 31-296 provides, “Before discontinuing or reducing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any [voluntary] agreement, the employer, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, shall notify the commissioner and the employee, by certified mail, of the proposed discontinuance or reduction and the reason therefor, [which] shall not become effective unless specifically approved in writing by the commissioner.” See, e.g., Herwerth v. Groton, 3105 CRB-2-95-6 (Dec. 24, 1996), aff’d., 45 Conn. App. 922 (1997) (per curiam).