You have reached the original website of the
[…] Claimant’s Exhibit A, p. 13 (March 25, 1995 Deposition of Ernest Zike). This board cannot dictate the inference that the trier should have drawn from this set of facts. A finding that the claimant was merely participating as a member of the group, rather than an organizer, was not an abuse of the trier’s discretion.

Thirdly, and most importantly, the facts asserted by the claimant in his Motion to Correct were not material to the ultimate outcome of this case. As noted above, § 31-275(16)(B)(i) excluded voluntary participation in social and recreational activities from the definition of personal injury at the time of the claimant’s mishap. There is an exception to this exception: 31-275(B)(16)(iv), which states, “Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (i) . . . ‘personal injury’ or ‘injury’ includes injuries to employees of local or regional boards of education resulting from participation in a school-sponsored activity . . . . As used in this clause, ‘school-sponsored activity’ means any activity sponsored, recognized or authorized by a board of education and includes activities conducted on or off school property and ‘participation’ means acting as a chaperone, advisor, supervisor or instructor at the request of an administrator with supervisory authority over the employee.” The relevance of the claimant’s proposed corrections hinges upon the applicability of this provision.