You have reached the original website of the
[…] At about 5:00 p.m., the claimant agreed to stay with some students who wanted to do additional mountain biking, while the others returned home. Shortly thereafter, the claimant tumbled over the handlebars of his bike during a jump, and landed on his head. He suffered serious physical injuries, including two fractured cervical vertebrae.

The trial commissioner found that the claimant voluntarily participated in the club based on his interest in the sport, and was not compelled or expected to do so by his employer. Section § 31-275(16)(B)(i) excludes from the definition of “personal injury” any “injury to an employee which results from his voluntary participation in any activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not limited to, athletic events, parties and picnics, whether or not the employer pays some or all of the cost of such activity.” As the claimant’s club involvement was voluntary, recreational and social, the trier ruled that the claimant’s injuries were not compensable based on the exclusionary provision of § 31-275(16)(B)(i).