You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id.; See also In re: Veterans Memorial Medical Center, 3063 CRB-8-95-5 (decided May 20, 1996) (hospital had alleged insufficient jurisdictional facts to warrant a hearing on the subject matter jurisdiction of this Commission).

In support of his appeal, the appellant contends that pursuant to § 31-294c, the furnishing of medical care is sufficient to invoke the jurisdiction of the Workers’ Compensation Commission. Section 31-294c, which sets forth the statute of limitations for the filing of workers’ compensation claims, provides in pertinent part:

No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury....

Section 31-294c(c) provides an exception to the requirement that a notice of claim be filed within one year, if “within the applicable period an employee has been furnished, for the injury with respect to which compensation is claimed, with medical or surgical care as provided in 31-294d.”