You have reached the original website of the
[…] See Muldoon, supra.1 In the instant case, we conclude that the trial commissioner’s findings of unreasonable contest and unreasonable delay of payments are fully supported by the record.

Finally, we will address the respondents’ contention that the trial commissioner erred in ordering the respondents to pay the cost of the claimant’s expert witness, Dr. Cohen, a vocational rehabilitation expert. Section 31-298 (Rev. to 1997) provides in pertinent part: “Witnesses subpoenaed by the commissioner shall be allowed the fees and traveling expenses that are allowed in civil actions, to be paid by the party in whose interest the witnesses are subpoenaed.” Subsequently, § 31-298 was amended by P.A. 97-106 which added the following language: “When liability or extent of disability is contested by formal hearing before the commissioner, the claimant shall be entitled, if he prevails on final judgment, to payment for oral testimony or deposition testimony rendered on his behalf by a competent physician, surgeon or other medical provider, including the stenographic and videotape recording costs thereof, in connection with the claim, the commissioner to determine the reasonableness of such charges.” Because § 31-298 does not allow for the costs of a vocational expert, we must reverse the trial commissioner’s order that the respondents pay said cost.

The trial commissioner’s award of attorney’s fees and interest against the respondents and the Fund is affirmed.