You have reached the original website of the
[…] This is the sole issue before us today.1

As to this issue, the respondent contends that the amount of the fine imposed by the trial commissioner is clearly in excess of his authority. We agree. As matters currently stand through the date of this hearing, the respondent-employer, pursuant to the commissioner’s ruling, is subject to a fine amount now in excess of $95,000. The trial commissioner cited as his authority for the imposition of the fine § 31-313. Sec. 31-313(c) provides:

(c) Whenever the commissioner finds that an employer has failed to comply with the transfer requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, or has failed to comply with any transfer order issued by him pursuant to this section, he may assess a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars against the employer. Any appeal of a penalty assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of § 31-301. Any penalties collected under the provisions of this subsection shall be paid over to the Second Injury Fund or its successor. (emphasis ours)

Clearly the amount of the fine imposed by the trial commissioner exceeded the dollar limit set out in § 31-313(c). The language in § 31-313(c) could not be more clear.