You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id. at 230.

The trial commissioner awarded the claimant “benefits for thirty (30%) percent of the lungs of the maximum medical improvement date of February 9, 1997 at the rate of $261.00 weekly.” (Order No. 1). The February 9, 1997 date does not appear to be supported by the record, and may be a typographical error, as we note that Finding Number 27 states that on February 9, 1987 Dr. Buckley opined that the claimant had a twenty-five to thirty percent permanent partial disability of the lungs. Furthermore, the findings are not clear regarding the maximum benefit rate under § 31-309. In determining the maximum benefit rate, § 31-309 provides that the “time of injury shall be the date of total or partial incapacity to work as a result of such disease.” We must also remand for a determination of this date.