You have reached the original website of the
[…] We must also remand for a determination of this date.

Accordingly, this case is remanded in order for determinations to be made as to (1) the claimant’s date of incapacity for purposes of determining his benefit rate, and (2) the time of injury for purposes of determining the claimant’s maximum benefit rate. The trial commissioner should also address the claimant’s request for interest pursuant to § 31-295(c).

This matter is remanded in accordance with the above decision.

Commissioners Donald H. Doyle, Jr. and Michael S. Miles concur.

1 The next section of § 31-310c does not apply because here the claimant was working “during the twenty-six weeks immediately preceding the diagnosis of such disease.” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS