You have reached the original website of the
[…] (Finding No. 22).

The next issue raised on appeal is the computation of the claimant’s weekly benefit rate. The trial commissioner based the claimant’s weekly rate for his permanent partial disability benefits on the claimant’s earnings in 1979, which produced a weekly rate of $261.00. Pursuant to § 31-308, benefits for permanent partial disability are calculated in accordance with § 31-310. Our Supreme Court has recently ruled that § 31-310c “clarifies § 31-310” and thus should “be applied retroactively.” Green v. General Dynamics Corp., 245 Conn. 66, 72, 78 (1998). Section 31-310c provides:

For the purposes of this chapter, in the case of an occupational disease the average weekly wage shall be calculated as of the date of total or partial incapacity to work. However, in the case of an occupational disease which manifests itself at a time when the worker has not worked during the twenty-six weeks immediately preceding the diagnosis of such disease, the claimant’s average weekly wage shall be considered to be equivalent to the greater of (1) the average weekly wage determined pursuant to section 31-310... or (2) the average weekly wage earned by the claimant during the fifty-two calendar weeks last worked by the claimant....

In the instant case, the first sentence of § 31-310c applies, and thus the claimant’s average weekly wage should be calculated as of the date of the claimant’s incapacity to work.1